• Fiancé Applications

    Fiancés Entry clearance is given for six months, during which time you will not be allowed to work. You must show the following: that you plan to marry or register a civil partnership within six months of arrival in the UK (though in exceptional circumstances an extension of this time-limit Read More
  • Student Applications

    Tier 4 - Students If you are applying to extend your Tier 4 (Student) leave the gap between the end of your current leave and the start of your studies must be no more than 28 days.This change will affect all Tier 4 applications for further leave to remain that are Read More
  • British Citizenship

    British Citizenship Applying for British citizenship if you are married to a British citizen You must have been living in the United Kingdom for three years continuously. This means you must not have been absent for more than 270 days in total and not more than 90 days in the Read More
  • Business Visa Applications

    Visiting the UK for Business To come to the UK as a business visitor, you must be able to show that: you are 18 or over; you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you are an academic visitor), unless you are Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Apealling the immigration decision and the General Process

 

Various immigration applications attract a right of appeal. The appeal process can be daunting and difficult to understand. 

Depending on where you applied from, the length of time you have to appeal will vary, therefore it is essential to seek legal advice straight away. 

Once the appeal has been submitted then you are usually required to submit a witness statement and bundle of supporting evidence prior to the appeal hearing. 

We have extensive experience in dealing with immigration appeals and are able to advise you on the merits of an appeal and the appeal process. 

Login Form

Who's Online

We have 6 guests and no members online