• Fiancé Applications

    Fiancés Entry clearance is given for six months, during which time you will not be allowed to work. You must show the following: that you plan to marry or register a civil partnership within six months of arrival in the UK (though in exceptional circumstances an extension of this time-limit Read More
  • Student Applications

    Tier 4 - Students If you are applying to extend your Tier 4 (Student) leave the gap between the end of your current leave and the start of your studies must be no more than 28 days.This change will affect all Tier 4 applications for further leave to remain that are Read More
  • British Citizenship

    British Citizenship Applying for British citizenship if you are married to a British citizen You must have been living in the United Kingdom for three years continuously. This means you must not have been absent for more than 270 days in total and not more than 90 days in the Read More
  • Business Visa Applications

    Visiting the UK for Business To come to the UK as a business visitor, you must be able to show that: you are 18 or over; you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you are an academic visitor), unless you are Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Fiancés  

 

Entry clearance is given for six months, during which time you will not be allowed to work.    You must show the following:

 

that you plan to marry or register a civil partnership within six months of arrival in the UK (though in exceptional circumstances an extension of this time-limit is possible)

there must be a place for you to stay before your marriage / civil partnership (this can be with your prospective partner, or elsewhere)

there must be sufficient funds to maintain you without working and without access to welfare provisions.  

Once you are married you can apply for leave to remain on that basis. You will be granted an initial period of two and a half years, after which you must extend your leave to remain for a further two and a half years before you are eligible to apply for settlement.

 

There are no restrictions on working after you have been granted leave to remain as a spouse of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom.   

Login Form

Who's Online

We have 20 guests and no members online