• Fiancé Applications

    Fiancés Entry clearance is given for six months, during which time you will not be allowed to work. You must show the following: that you plan to marry or register a civil partnership within six months of arrival in the UK (though in exceptional circumstances an extension of this time-limit Read More
  • Student Applications

    Tier 4 - Students If you are applying to extend your Tier 4 (Student) leave the gap between the end of your current leave and the start of your studies must be no more than 28 days.This change will affect all Tier 4 applications for further leave to remain that are Read More
  • British Citizenship

    British Citizenship Applying for British citizenship if you are married to a British citizen You must have been living in the United Kingdom for three years continuously. This means you must not have been absent for more than 270 days in total and not more than 90 days in the Read More
  • Business Visa Applications

    Visiting the UK for Business To come to the UK as a business visitor, you must be able to show that: you are 18 or over; you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you are an academic visitor), unless you are Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Information about Spouse Visas

 

A marriage can form the basis of an application to remain in or enter the United Kingdom.

Applications can be made by the spouses of British citizens, UK permanent residents, European Economic Area nationals who are living in the United Kingdom and of other nationals who have certain types of limited stay in the United Kingdom.

To be admitted to the United Kingdom your husband or wife:

  • must apply for entry clearance before they travel to the United Kingdom
  • must show that you are legally married
  • must show that you will have adequate accommodation.
  • must show that husband and wife are both aged 18 or over on the date of application.
  • your partner is not related to you in a way that means you could not marry in UK law;
  • you and your partner have met in person;
  • your relationship with your partner is genuine and subsisting;
  • if you are married or in a civil partnership, your marriage or civil partnership is valid in UK law;
  • you meet the suitability requirements;
  • any previous relationship has permanently broken down (this does not apply to certain polygamous relationships);
  • you and your partner intend to live together permanently in the UK;
  • you meet the financial requirement* (You must have an income of at least £18,600. If you are sponsoring a child as well as a partner you will need an income of at least £22,400. For each additional child being sponsored you will need an additional income of £2,400.)
  • you meet the English language requirement; and

if you are in the UK and want to extend your leave or apply for settlement in the UK you will need to meet the suitability requirement.

*An applicant whose sponsor is in receipt of any of the following disability related benefits will be exempt from the financial requirement in respect of that application stage:

  • Disability Living Allowance
  • Severe Disablement Allowance
  • Industrial injuries Disablement Allowance
  • Attendance Allowance
  • Carers Allowance

If you plan to make an application yourself, you must read the Immigration Rules relating to marriages and the Home Office policy section thoroughly as this page only provides a very brief overview. The partners of EEA nationals should follow the European guidance specific to them.

Many applications may be straight forward, but some people will find it difficult to meet the requirements of the immigration rules or they may have a difficult immigration history. It is also good practice to have your documents checked by a solicitor to ensure you are providing the necessary documents/information, which is required as a shortcoming in documentation, can lead to a refusal of your application thus incurring further expense and delay in obtaining entry clearance

 

 

Login Form

Who's Online

We have 17 guests and no members online